Treaties, Laws and Speeches

Texts from the Tokyo Gazette, Contemporary Japan and year books of the Japanese empire
Statistics

Increase of Savings — As on December 31, 1939

Type
Statistics
Date
31 December 1939
Printed in
Tokyo Gazette, April, 1940, p. 392

Increase of Savings

—As on December 31, 1939—

The savings of the people rose to 7,941 million yen during the period from April 1939 to the end of the year as shown below, indicating resolute steps toward the goal of 10,000 million (where no definite figures are obtainable, estimated figures are used instead, which are therefore subject to revision).

(In units of one million yen)

Savings1939 April to June1939 July to September1939 October to December1939 April to December1938 April to December
Postal Savings330404225959574
Postal Insurance Reserve Fund706850188153
Postal Annuity Reserve Fund910123119
Bank Deposits1,2951,1731,7914,2592,424
Credit Cooperatives, Deposits169171170510299
Trust Money6010268230144
Insurance Companies' Reserves115115106336287
Mutual Financing Companies' Capital1527236545
Total2,0632,0702,4456,5783,945
Investments in Securities by Private Individuals4632216791,3631,702
Grand Total2,5262,2913,1247,9415,647

N.B.

1. The Postal Transfer Account and current deposits with banks are excluded.

2. Mutual deposits with banking institutions are excluded.

3. The increase of investments by private individuals in securities is what is left by deducting the actual increase in securities owned by various banking institutions and their loans on securities, and also the actual increase in securities owned by the Government, from the actual increase (namely, what is left by deducting the redeemed amount from the amount floated) in national bonds, local government bonds and debentures.

Transcription note

Printed page 392 read (PDF p. 20). Column totals checked, see below. No illegible cells.

← PreviousTrend of Japanese Industry — A Study on the Basis of the Factory StatisticsNext →The China Affair and World Developments from November, 1938 to December, 1939 — Reviewed in Chronological Order