Treaties, Laws and Speeches

Texts from the Tokyo Gazette, Contemporary Japan and year books of the Japanese empire
Statistics

Wholesale and Retail Trade in the Big Six Cities — As Shown by the Census of Materials

Type
Statistics
Author
Cabinet Information Bureau
Printed in
Tokyo Gazette, January, 1940, pp. 267-271

WHOLESALE AND RETAIL TRADE IN THE BIG SIX CITIES1

—As Shown By the Census of Materials—

CABINET INFORMATION BUREAU

RETURNS of the census taken of materials on August 1, 1939, have been published by the Cabinet Bureau of Statistics, although the publication contains only a part of the returns, being limited to those relating to the kinds of business and the number of stores by types of business operation. This kind of census, which has seldom been attempted in other countries, has furnished valuable data for establishing the war-time economic structure, by showing distinctly through what channels the daily necessaries of the people are distributed.

In this census the different kinds of trades are classified into 48 categories according to the articles dealt in; such as cereals, confectionery and bread, drinks and condiments, footgear and native umbrellas, firewood and charcoal, secondhand articles, etc. The stores are classified into 11 groups according to the types of business in which they are engaged; such as department store, retail trade, producers' retail trade, wholesale and retail trade, street-stall, wholesale trade, foreign trade, producers' cooperatives, consumers' cooperatives, other types of joint sale and purchase, and brokers. The detailed figures given for each of these items throw a revealing light on certain phases of the commercial system in this country. In the number of stores, Tokyo stands, as might be expected, away at the head of the list, with 219,887, Osaka coming next with 121,306. A similar disparity is seen in the number of retail stores, the figure for Tokyo being 133,444 in contrast to 70,583 for Osaka. In the ratio of stores to the total number of families in each city, however, Nagoya comes first and foremost with 191 stores per thousand families; followed by Kyoto with 180 stores; Osaka with 179; Kobe with 170; Tokyo with 167; and Yokohama with 166.

An outstanding feature in the returns of this census is the great number of stores dealing in foods and drinks, which amount to 43 per cent of the total stores in Tokyo, 54 per cent in Yokohama, 43

1 The "Big Six" cities of Japan are: Tokyo, Osaka, Kyoto, Nagoya, Yokohama, and Kobe.

per cent in Nagoya, 45 per cent in Kyoto, 43 per cent in Osaka, and 47 per cent in Kobe. Bakeries and confectioneries far outnumber any other classes in each city, and this fact is highly significant for a country where war-time control is exercised with increasing intensity on the consumption of sugar. On the other hand, an interesting local feature is to be noticed in the number of dry-goods stores in Kyoto, and also in that of stores selling footgear [blot] in Nagoya, on which the castle city prides itself.

The figures for department stores are insignificant as compared with those for general stores; Tokyo leads far ahead with 26, followed by Osaka and Kyoto each with 11, Nagoya 6, Yokohama 4, and Kobe 3.

The complete tabulated returns of this census will be published toward the end of 1940. The tables subjoined show the respective number of stores in the Big Six Cities, grouped according to 5 major types of business operation selected out of 11. The articles enumerated are limited, for want of space, to the first 13 items, out of the 48 in each case. Stores run by governmental and semi-governmental institutions are excluded from the figures.

NUMBER OF STORES IN TOKYO BY TYPES OF BUSINESS OPERATION

Articles Dealt inRetail StoresProducers' Retail StoresWholesale & Retail StoresStall-KeepersWholesale StoresTotal
Confectionery and Bread19,3914,2781,6081,23666627,206
Other Provisions13,06387386496838616,189
Vegetables and Fruits7,7721661861,8331,05211,115
Liquors, Condiments and Soft Drinks8,2161302,0259846111,005
Native and Foreign Clothes3,0916,25625733468810,692
Rice and Other Cereals8,1503669531489,130
Secondhand Articles2,322147672274,8418,629
Kitchenware and Miscellaneous Goods5,7894047105175768,093
Fresh Fish and Shellfish4,950231151,3139367,367
Paper, Paper Goods, Stationery and Office Supplies3,5725348212789296,594
Dry-Goods and Textiles2,8901273111,0741,3405,887
Firewood and Charcoal4,6043656518635,296
Foreign Miscellaneous Goods3,5826912403828115,767
Drugs and Medicines3,9981935392163565,356

NUMBER OF STORES IN YOKOHAMA BY TYPES OF BUSINESS OPERATION

Articles Dealt inRetail StoresProducers' Retail StoresWholesale & Retail StoresStall-KeepersWholesale StoresTotal
Confectionery and Bread3,334614145156464,298
Other Provisions1,93823986179522,499
Vegetables and Fruits9961,21364146402,491
Liquors, Condiments and Soft Drinks1,4933120818541,809
Rice and Other Cereals1,2357128—351,427
Fresh Fish and Shellfish60358185701301,382
Kitchenware and Miscellaneous Goods778717450721,070
Native and Foreign Clothes290587123016943
Secondhand Articles213—294584851
Firewood and Charcoal64176112511849
Dry-Goods and Textiles3411357101170799
Fowl and Meat3131151213135624
Foot-gear and Native Umbrellas5184214915599

NUMBER OF STORES IN OSAKA BY TYPES OF BUSINESS OPERATION

Articles Dealt inRetail StoresProducers' Retail StoresWholesale & Retail StoresStall-KeepersWholesale StoresTotal
Confectionery and Bread10,6231,8414021,02638714,297
Other Provisions7,6296443054572879,353
Vegetables and Fruits3,80190761,9131,1127,104
Liquors, Condiments and Cool Drinks5,030911,047572666,509
Dry-Goods and Textiles2,282733015931,3344,971
Secondhand Articles1,36292511292,9484,865
Native and Foreign Clothes1,8822,0342051124684,752
Kitchenware and Miscellaneous Goods3,0941902722946154,701
Rice and Other Cereals4,02792102834,384
Paper, Paper Goods, Stationery and Office Supplies2,210203306728333,821
Fresh Fish and Shellfish1,93725567146763,416
Foreign Miscellaneous Goods1,495184138831,1023,162
Drugs and Medicines2,21693296544133,160

NUMBER OF STORES IN KYOTO BY TYPES OF BUSINESS OPERATION

Articles Dealt inRetail StoresProducers' Retail StoresWholesale & Retail StoresStall-KeepersWholesale StoresTotal
Confectionery and Bread3,312889167273784,727
Piece-Goods and Textiles1,313443233021,6423,737
Vegetables and Fruits1,286997416393503,332
Provisions other than Confectionery and Bread2,652269148153313,258
Liquors, Condiments and Soft Drinks1,8749036429332,412
Secondhand Articles4522166689961,770
Kitchenware and Miscellaneous Goods1,17414911460711,579
Rice and Other Cereals1,4388711261,563
Fresh Fish and Shellfish8099493192991,487
Native and Foreign Clothes4474746564561,123
Paper, Paper Goods, Stationery and Office Supplies64078136221291,111
Firewood and Charcoal9012612315191,085
Drugs and Medicines750431022050972

NUMBER OF STORES IN NAGOYA BY TYPES OF BUSINESS OPERATION

Articles Dealt inRetail StoresProducers' Retail StoresWholesale & Retail Storestall-Keepers [sic]Wholesale StoresTotal
Confectionery and Bread5,1957622444562246,892
Other Provisions2,638349172256813,508
Vegetables and Fruits1,68330457387702,523
Liquors, Condiments and Soft Drinks1,6438444721772,285
Dry-Goods and Textiles1,091491232695672,171
Secondhand Articles5146139329541,792
Native and Foreign Clothes60288999331311,765
Kitchenware and Miscellaneous Goods1,164155145531531,700
Rice and Other Cereals1,47013681331,655
Fresh Fish and Shellfish53941207391741,641
Paper, Paper Goods, Stationery and Office Supplies882156164321801,462
Foot-gear and Native Umbrellas92214948371321,296
Firewood and Charcoal1,1162510022131,284

NUMBER OF STORES IN KOBE BY TYPES OF BUSINESS OPERATION

Articles Dealt inRetail StoresProducers' Retail StoresWholesale & Retail StoresStall-KeepersWholesale StoresTotal
Confectionery and Bread3,303609134399604,506
Other Provisions2,171205106146572,713
Vegetables and Fruits1,37983314402982,239
Liquors, Condiments and Soft Drinks1,5852139025552,085
Secondhand Articles50511072271,0511,956
Dry-Goods and Textiles75320731742131,537
Rice and Other Cereals1,3502951261,515
Native and Foreign Clothes5227064514441,338
Kitchenware and Miscellaneous Goods908486278871,330
Fresh Fish and Shellfish642630382931,157
Paper, Paper Goods, Stationery and Office Supplies61855641767865
Drugs and Medicines64711771935803
Foot-gear & Native Umbrellas56830242430681
Transcription note

Printed pages read 267-271. Every cell legible. In every row of every table the printed Total exceeds the sum of the five columns shown (the tables show only 5 of the 11 business types, per the text), so totals do not reconcile with the columns by design; printed figures kept. Nagoya table column head printed as 'tall-Keepers' [sic]. A printing blot after 'footgear' on p. 268 shown as [blot]. Kyoto table lists 'Piece-Goods and Textiles' where other tables have 'Dry-Goods and Textiles'; Yokohama has 'Fowl and Meat' (as printed).

← PreviousExtracts from Ordinance No. 53 of the Department of Commerce and Industry of September 20, 1939 - Regulations Pertaining to Control of Exports to the Leased Territory of Kwantung, Manchoukuo and ChinaNext →Concerning the British Blockade of German Exports - Statement of the Foreign Office Spokesman, November 25, 1939